NAS Comments on Proposed Foreign Disclosure Regulations
[…] Requiring colleges to provide this information will help to ensure the Department receives a more complete record of foreign gifts and contracts.  

However, the Department should amend its draft form to make it clear that institutions, in addition to listing these legal entities, must also disclose foreign gifts and contracts to these entities. 

We support, with minor modification, the Department’s proposal to require disclosing the name of the foreign source (2.a., 3.a., 4.a., 5.a.). 

This information is crucial for the Department to effectively carry out 20 U.S.C. 1011f. The Department is required, under 20 U.S.C. 1011f, to verify that institutions comply with the disclosure requirements, and the Department is authorized to request a civil action brought by the Attorney General “whenever it appears that an institution has failed to comply with the requirements of this section.” 

The current system for collecting foreign gift disclosures fails to provide the information that would enable the Department to tell whether an institution “has failed to comply with the requirements of this section.”