NAS Comments on Proposed Foreign Disclosure Regulations
[…] • Make all disclosures available online in an easily downloadable format, preferably in Excel or a similar program that allows the user to sort and analyze the information. The public’s ability to make use of these disclosures depends on its ability to access the information in a useable, sortable, extractable format. The Department should not release the disclosure reports as PDFs or in any other format that prevents the public from sorting, summing, extracting, and otherwise using the information. The Department is required under 20 U.S.C. 1011f to ensure that “All disclosure reports required by this section shall be public records open to inspection and copying during business hours.” We appreciate that the Department has made available online a downloadable Excel spreadsheet that lists the disclosures made in the last six years. We urge it to continue to make these disclosures available online in Excel or a similar format.