Introduction
[…] We also would welcome executive orders or Education Department agency rules that achieve the same goal—although federal legislation would be preferable, since executive orders and agency rules can be revoked more easily.
Model Legislative Text
SECTION A. SHORT TITLE
This Act may be cited as the “Accreditation Innovation Act of {20XX}”.
SECTION B. EXPEDITING ENTRANCE OF NEW ACCREDITING AGENCIES
1. In General.— 20 U.S. Code § 1099b - Recognition of accrediting agency or association is amended so that (a)(1) strikes the words “and the experience” and reads as follows:
“(1) the accrediting agency or association shall be a State, regional, or national agency or association and shall demonstrate the ability to operate as an accrediting agency or association within the State, region, or nationally, as appropriate;”.
SECTION C. EXPEDITING ENTRANCE OF NEW INSTITUTIONS
1. In General.— 20 U.S. Code § 1099b - Recognition of accrediting agency or association is amended by adding to the end of (a) Criteria required the following new section: