Introduction
[…] - “The accrediting agency must submit to the Department of Education an annual report of its policies to facilitate the timely, fair, and equitable accreditation of new educational institutions, and a comprehensive list of all new educational institutions it has accredited.”
Homeschool Equality
Congress should amend the Higher Education Act to ensure that state universities’ admissions policies cannot discriminate against homeschool students.
Legislative Language: Amend 20 U.S.C. § 1091 (Student eligibility):
- Add to 20 U.S.C. § 1091 (b)(3) (Eligibility for student loans) a subsection stating: “A student who has completed a secondary school education in a home school setting that is treated as a home school or private school under State law.”
- Delete 20 U.S.C. § 1091 (1)(B) (Students who are not high school graduates): “The student has completed a secondary school education in a home school setting that is treated as a home school or private school under State law.”
Financial Aid for Dual Credit Courses
Congress should amend Title IV to allow financial aid for dual credit courses.
Legislative Language: Amend 20 U.S.C. § 1091 (Student eligibility) to add:
- a subsection defining “dual credit courses”; and